Your New Favorite Kansas City Landmark

Welcome to Kansas City’s Botanical Garden

Apr 27

SOLD OUT | Terrarium Workshop

Details for SOLD OUT | Terrarium Workshop
Apr 27

Brunch with Artist Kate Clements

Details for Brunch with Artist Kate Clements
May 4

Crescendo Conservatory at Powell Gardens

Details for Crescendo Conservatory at Powell Gardens

Happening Soon!

Fleur-ette

  • June 4, 2024 | Tuesday
  • 10:00am

Explore the Gardens

An interactive map of Powell Gardens

What's in Season

Helleborus

Common name: Lenten Rose / Hellebore
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)
Distribution: Europe/Asia
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4 (-30 to -20 °F; -34.4 to -28.9 °C)
Life form: Perennial Plant

Garden Explorer

A botanical garden is a living museum! Powell Gardens maintains several botanical collections for research, conservation, and visitor enjoyment. Learn more about Powell Gardens’ collections in our latest blog post (link in bio). 💐☀️🌷
After a long winter, Powell Gardens welcomes Painted Garden (April 27-June 16). 🎨 
.
Celebrate the joy and color spreading across the Gardens with inventive botanical displays, spring blooms, and works of art. Rooted in Kansas City’s art community with new work by Kate Clements and returning favorites by local artists, Powell Gardens invites you to imagine the garden as a gallery this spring. 
.
Admission linked in bio. #powellgardens #paintedgarden #garden #spring #art #artwork #localart #outdoorart
Painted Garden Featured Artist: @kate_clements 🎨 
.
Kate Clements constructs delicate and ornate large-scale paintings and installations comprised of kiln fused glass panels. Working with frit, a type of crushed glass, she sifts, scatters, and pushes the sugar-like substance on a kiln shelf to form dimensional drawings. The wafer-thin panels reference naturalistic designs and floral motifs that she uses to explore ideas of beauty, taste, and impermanence. 
.
Learn more at powellgardens.org/painted-garden (link in bio). #kateclements #powellgardens #paintedgardenkc #featuredartist #garden
Save the Date: Painted Garden (April 27-June 16) 🖼️🎨 🌿 
.
This spring, get ready to step into a living masterpiece at Powell Gardens' Painted Garden. Experience the beauty of art and nature as our Garden bursts to life with vibrant colors and imaginative installations. Mark your calendars and prepare to be inspired! 
.
Painted Garden info linked in bio. #powellgardens #paintedgarden #art #garden #botanicalgarden #outdoorart #spring

Follow us on Instagram @PowellGardens